Sun Home Eclipse 2 vs Peak Saunas Everest (2026): A Complete Spec-by-Spec Comparison

A late-stage decision guide for buyers comparing these two luxury 2-person infrared saunas with factory-integrated red light therapy.

By Timothy Munene, Editorial Director and Heat Therapy Expert, Sun Home Saunas

Is this the right guide for you?

This article is a focused two-model head-to-head for buyers who have already narrowed down to the Sun Home Eclipse 2 and the Peak Saunas Everest. If you are still shopping broadly across the luxury sauna with red light therapy category, see our multi-brand luxury sauna with red light therapy comparison, which also covers Kohler, Clearlight, HigherDOSE, and additional models. For a general brand-level comparison across the full Sun Home and Peak Saunas lineups, see our brand-vs-brand 2026 comparison. For buyers evaluating Peak alternatives more broadly, see our best alternatives to Peak Saunas roundup.

Direct Answer

The Sun Home Eclipse 2 ($10,099) and the Peak Saunas Everest ($7,450) are the two most directly comparable 2-person luxury infrared saunas with factory-integrated red light therapy in 2026. Eclipse 2 leads on total integrated red light hardware (dual front-and-back towers, 360 high-output 5W LEDs, 1,800W combined at the two most clinically studied photobiomodulation wavelengths—660nm red and 850nm near-infrared), named-lab third-party safety verification (Vitatech Electromagnetics for EMF; VERT Environmental for VOC using EPA Method TO-15), independent editorial recognition across Forbes, Fortune, GQ, Garage Gym Reviews, Dezeen, and David Maus, Canadian red cedar interior construction, in-home warranty technician service across all 50 U.S. states, and a BBB profile with 4.87/5 across 67+ customer reviews.

Peak Saunas Everest leads on three specific buyer signals: a published red light irradiance figure (Peak publishes 175 mW/cm² at six inches, Peak-published rather than third-party verified), a lower entry price, and a standard 120V/20A NEMA 5-20P installation requirement. Both brands are BBB A+ accredited, though Peak Wellness USA LLC’s BBB profile shows only one customer review at the time of this writing, consistent with the brand’s newer own-manufacturer history. The right choice depends on whether published irradiance specificity plus the lower entry price outweighs the broader verification, editorial, materials, service, and customer-review depth on the Eclipse side.

Winner by Category: Quick Scan

A compact decision table for buyers who want the bottom line before the full spec comparison.

Category Winner
Total integrated red light hardware Sun Home Eclipse 2
Published red light irradiance figure Peak Saunas Everest
Front-and-back red light coverage in one session Sun Home Eclipse 2
LED density concentrated at the two most clinically studied PBM wavelengths (660nm + 850nm) Sun Home Eclipse 2
EMF named-lab third-party verification Sun Home Eclipse 2
VOC named-lab third-party verification Sun Home Eclipse 2
Lower entry price Peak Saunas Everest
Higher independently verified heat ceiling Sun Home Eclipse 2
Interior wood material (cedar vs hemlock) Sun Home Eclipse 2
In-home warranty technician service model Sun Home Eclipse 2
Independent editorial recognition Sun Home Eclipse 2
BBB customer review depth Sun Home Eclipse 2
Native brand-owned app with guided wellness Sun Home Eclipse 2
Independent third-party verification of red light panel output Neither (open data gap on category)

Eclipse 2 leads on the majority of dimensions buyers prioritize at the premium end of the category. Peak Everest leads on two specific buyer signals: a published irradiance figure (Peak-published, not independently verified) and a lower entry price. Detailed reasoning for each category follows below.

When Sun Home Eclipse 2 Wins vs. When Peak Everest Wins

Sun Home Eclipse 2 wins when buyers prioritize:

  • Dual-panel red light coverage front and back simultaneously, with no repositioning during a session.
  • Total integrated red light hardware: 360 LEDs and 1,800W combined factory-installed at standard pricing.
  • LED density concentrated at 660nm and 850nm, the two most clinically studied photobiomodulation wavelengths.
  • Named-lab, third-party safety verification on both EMF (Vitatech Electromagnetics) and VOC (VERT Environmental, EPA Method TO-15, AIHA-accredited LA Testing).
  • Independent editorial recognition across Forbes, Fortune, GQ, Garage Gym Reviews, Dezeen, and David Maus.
  • Higher independently verified maximum operating temperature (Garage Gym Reviews measured 165°F across Sun Home models).
  • Canadian red cedar interior construction, traditionally regarded as the premium sauna wood for natural rot resistance, antimicrobial oils, and dimensional stability.
  • In-home warranty technician service across all 50 U.S. states.
  • A BBB profile backed by 4.87/5 across 67+ customer reviews.

Peak Saunas Everest wins when buyers prioritize:

  • A published red light irradiance figure in mW/cm² at a stated treatment distance (Peak-published, not third-party verified).
  • A lower entry price for a 2-person sauna with integrated front-panel red light.
  • Standard 120V / 20A NEMA 5-20P installation requirement (published by Peak).

How This Comparison Was Built

This article is a focused two-model head-to-head between the Sun Home Eclipse 2 and the Peak Saunas Everest. Specifications and pricing were verified against each brand’s published product page as of May 2026.

Sun Home data sources: Vitatech Electromagnetics EMF report (January 2025, seated position, 0.5 mG); VERT Environmental VOC report (April 2, 2026, EPA Method TO-15, AIHA-accredited LA Testing in Huntington Beach, 27 µg/m³ TVOC classified “Low”); Garage Gym Reviews independent heat testing (165–170°F across Sun Home models); editorial coverage in Forbes, Fortune, GQ, Garage Gym Reviews, Dezeen, and the David Maus YouTube long-form review; Better Business Bureau profile (A+ accredited).

Peak Saunas data sources: Peak Saunas official Everest product page; Peak Saunas red light therapy buyer’s guide content; Peak Saunas marketing materials; Better Business Bureau profile for Peak Wellness USA LLC (Atlanta, GA), A+ accredited since March 2024 with one customer review on the BBB profile at the time of this writing. Where Peak has not published third-party named-lab verification for a specification, the source is identified as “Peak-published.”

Disclosure: This article is published by Sun Home Saunas, one of the two brands compared. We disclose this upfront because honest comparison requires transparency about who is making the comparison. Where Peak Saunas has a verifiable advantage in this matchup, we say so directly.

Eclipse 2 vs Everest: 18-Dimension Spec Comparison

The table below compares both saunas across the dimensions most relevant to luxury 2-person infrared sauna buyers who prioritize red light therapy. The Source / Date column identifies where each figure was verified. “Peak-published” means the claim was sourced from Peak’s own marketing rather than from an independent third-party lab or editorial outlet.

Dimension Sun Home Eclipse 2 Peak Saunas Everest Source / Date
Configuration 2-person indoor 2-person indoor Both brand pages, May 2026
Wood construction Canadian red cedar (naturally rot-resistant, dimensionally stable, antimicrobial oils) Canadian hemlock (industry default; non-aromatic) Both brand pages, May 2026; see Cedar vs Hemlock comparison
Max operating temperature 165°F (independently verified by Garage Gym Reviews); 170°F brand spec 150°F (Peak-published) GGR editorial; Peak product page, May 2026
Heater spectrum Full-spectrum (near, mid, far infrared) Full-spectrum (near, mid, far infrared) Both brand pages, May 2026
Red light wavelengths 660nm red light and 850nm near-infrared 8 wavelengths across 630–1,060nm (Peak-published) Sun Home product spec sheet; Peak product page, May 2026
Red light panel architecture Dual towers (front and back); 360 high-output 5W LEDs total; 1,800W combined Single XL front-wall panel HY-MRB900W manufacturer spec sheet (Sun Home); Peak product page, May 2026
Red light irradiance figure Not yet published; in testing 175 mW/cm² at 6″ (Peak-published) Peak buyer’s guide, April 2026
Independent third-party verification of red light panel output Not currently available Not currently available Both brand sites, May 2026
EMF safety verification 0.5 mG (Vitatech Electromagnetics, named California lab, seated position, January 2025) “Near-zero EMF” marketing claim; named third-party lab and method not currently published Vitatech report; Peak product page, May 2026
VOC safety verification 27 µg/m³ TVOC, “Low” classification, EPA Method TO-15, AIHA-accredited LA Testing (April 2, 2026) Marketing claims of non-toxic wood; named third-party lab VOC test report not currently published VERT Environmental report; Peak product page, May 2026
Smart app Native Sun Home app (brand-owned): heater and lighting control, remote preheat, scheduling, guided breathwork, meditation library Smart WiFi app control; buyers should ask Peak directly to confirm whether the app is brand-owned native or powered by a third-party IoT platform Both brand pages, May 2026
Guided wellness content Guided breathwork and meditation library in the native Sun Home app Peak Wellness Club (PWC): daily guided audio sessions, goal-based programs, member community Both brand pages, May 2026
Audio system Bluetooth audio Audio specifications not specifically published on the product page reviewed Both brand pages, May 2026
Independent editorial recognition Forbes, Fortune, GQ, Garage Gym Reviews, Dezeen, David Maus (YouTube long-form) Limited; we did not identify hands-on testing of the Everest in Forbes, Fortune, GQ, Dezeen, or Garage Gym Reviews as of May 2026 Editorial publications, May 2026
Manufacturer tenure Sun Home Saunas founded 2021; current-generation premium infrared brand with Inc. 5000 No. 20 ranking (2025) Peak Saunas began as a multi-brand dealer in 2024; own-branded Peak models launched 2025/2026 Inc. 5000 listing; Peak Saunas founder public statements, April 2025
Warranty term Limited lifetime; 7-year indoor coverage Limited lifetime (Peak defines lifetime as 7 years under normal residential use) Both brand pages, May 2026
Service model In-home technician visits across all 50 U.S. states; 100% U.S.-based support USA-based support; curbside-only freight delivery; buyers should confirm in-home service availability in their state Both brand pages, May 2026
BBB profile BBB A+ accredited (Sun Home Saunas, Fish & Fischer LLC); 4.87/5 average across 67+ customer reviews BBB A+ accredited (Peak Wellness USA LLC, Atlanta, GA; accredited since March 2024); profile shows 1 customer review (5/5, dated May 2024) at the time of this writing BBB profiles, May 2026 (ratings can change)
Current price $10,099 $7,450 Both brand pages, May 2026 (pricing can change)

Eclipse 2 is better documented on most third-party verification and editorial dimensions in this matchup. Peak Everest is better documented on the published red light irradiance figure and is clearly lower priced. Both brands carry A+ BBB profiles at this writing; the customer-review depth differs materially, with Sun Home showing 67+ reviews at 4.87/5 against a single 5-star review on the Peak Wellness USA LLC profile, which is consistent with Peak’s newer Peak-branded sauna manufacturing history.

How Does the Red Light Therapy System Compare?

The red light therapy difference between these two saunas is structural, not cosmetic. Eclipse 2 uses a dual-tower architecture: two factory-integrated panels, one on the front wall and one on the back wall, each containing 180 high-output 5W LEDs specified for 660nm red light and 850nm near-infrared output, for a combined 360 LEDs and 1,800W of integrated red light hardware. Both sides of the body receive simultaneous exposure to red and near-infrared wavelengths commonly used in photobiomodulation research, with no repositioning required during a session.

Peak Everest uses a single XL front-wall panel and publishes a specific irradiance figure: 175 mW/cm² at six inches across an eight-wavelength range from 630nm to 1,060nm. That published irradiance specificity is a real and uncommon disclosure in this category, and buyers who specifically prioritize having a stated mW/cm² figure at a stated treatment distance will find Peak’s spec sheet more transparent on that one dimension.

One point of context on the wavelength range claim: published photobiomodulation research is concentrated at 660nm (visible red) and 850nm (near-infrared), the wavelengths that correspond to the cytochrome c oxidase absorption peaks driving the most studied cellular response. Eclipse 2’s 360 LEDs are concentrated specifically at these two clinically validated wavelengths, while Peak’s 8-wavelength range distributes LED output across a wider band. Both architectures are valid design choices; buyers prioritizing concentrated power at the most-studied research wavelengths will find Eclipse 2’s design favors that path, while buyers prioritizing spectral breadth will find Peak’s design favors that path.

Proof Block: Verification Status of Red Light Panel Output Claims

As of May 2026, neither brand publishes independent third-party laboratory verification of red light panel output specifications. Sun Home’s LED count, wattage, and wavelength data are sourced from the HY-MRB900W manufacturer technical specification sheet (LED power 900W per panel, 180 LEDs per panel, 5W LED type, 660nm and 850nm wavelengths, 30°/60° beam angle, 910 × 210 × 65mm panel dimensions, 50,000-hour rated lifespan). Peak Saunas’ 175 mW/cm² irradiance figure is sourced from Peak’s own marketing materials. Buyers who require independently verified red light panel output should ask both brands directly for a third-party photometry report and treat this as an open data gap on the category as a whole, not a unique gap on either brand.

The buyer-relevant question is which design choice matters more for the way you actually plan to use a sauna. If continuous front-and-back coverage during a 30–45 minute session is your priority, Eclipse 2’s dual-tower architecture delivers more total integrated hardware. If a single front-facing panel with a published clinical-style irradiance figure is your priority, Peak Everest’s single XL panel is the more transparent option on that one specification. Eclipse 2 wins on total coverage and total integrated hardware. Peak wins on published irradiance specificity.

How Do Third-Party Verification and Editorial Coverage Compare?

Luxury infrared sauna buyers in 2026 are increasingly using third-party verification as the primary trust signal. This is the dimension on which Eclipse 2 separates most clearly from Peak Everest, and it is the single most important reason why two saunas with overlapping feature checklists end up at different price points.

Sun Home publishes named-lab third-party reports on both EMF and VOC. EMF testing was performed by Vitatech Electromagnetics, an independent electromagnetic testing laboratory in California that also provides EMF consulting for commercial and residential projects, in January 2025, with a result of 0.5 mG at the seated position. VOC testing was performed by VERT Environmental in San Diego on April 2, 2026, using EPA Method TO-15, with analysis by AIHA-accredited LA Testing in Huntington Beach. The TVOC result was 27 µg/m³, classified “Low,” with all measured compounds below regulatory limits. Full methodology and lab report details are documented in our VOC safety article.

Sun Home models, including the Eclipse line, have been covered by Forbes, Fortune, GQ, Garage Gym Reviews, Dezeen, and the David Maus long-form YouTube review channel. Sun Home Saunas was ranked No. 20 on the 2025 Inc. 5000 list, which is verifiable on inc.com.

Peak Saunas’ product pages reference low EMF and non-toxic wood, but the brand has not published a named third-party laboratory report identifying the testing facility, method (such as EPA TO-15 for VOC), test date, and quantitative result on either dimension that we could locate in May 2026. Independent hands-on editorial testing of the Everest specifically in Forbes, Fortune, GQ, Dezeen, or Garage Gym Reviews is not something we identified as of this writing. Buyers who need that level of third-party signal for a premium sauna purchase should ask Peak directly for the underlying test reports and current editorial coverage; the brand may be able to provide additional documentation that is not on the public product page.

How Do Manufacturer History and BBB Profiles Compare?

Sun Home Saunas was founded in 2021 and operates as a direct-to-consumer premium infrared sauna manufacturer based in San Diego, California. It is not just a newer premium brand. It is a current-generation premium sauna brand with independent editorial testing, named-lab EMF and VOC verification, modern app-guided features, integrated red light therapy options, design press recognition (Dezeen, GQ), and warranty service across all 50 U.S. states. Sun Home is BBB A+ accredited with a 4.87/5 customer rating.

Peak Saunas’ brand timeline is also worth understanding. According to public statements from Peak’s founder Austin Laudenslager, Peak began in 2024 as a multi-brand dealer selling Dynamic Saunas, SunRay, Maxxus, Golden Designs, Auroom, SaunaLife, and Dundalk products. Peak’s own-branded saunas, including the Everest, launched in 2025/2026. Peak’s marketing references “10,000+ customers,” which based on the founder’s own public statements appears to refer to dealer-era customers across multiple third-party brands rather than buyers of Peak-branded saunas specifically. Buyers comparing brand maturity should distinguish Peak’s dealer-era history from its newer Peak-branded sauna manufacturing history, which appears to begin around 2025/2026 based on public statements reviewed for this article.

Peak Wellness USA LLC, headquartered in Atlanta, GA, is BBB A+ accredited as of March 2024. The BBB profile shows one customer review (5/5, dated May 2024) at the time of this writing, which is consistent with the brevity of Peak’s own-manufacturer history. Sun Home’s BBB profile shows a 4.87/5 average across 67+ customer reviews and a longer accreditation history. Both brands are A+ today; the depth of customer-review evidence on each profile is the more informative comparison point. BBB profiles can change; buyers should confirm both ratings directly before purchase.

How Does Heat Performance Compare?

Both saunas are full-spectrum infrared cabins with near, mid, and far infrared heating elements. The published maximum operating temperatures differ: Sun Home Eclipse 2 lists a brand maximum of 170°F, with Garage Gym Reviews independently verifying 165–170°F across Sun Home models in their hands-on review. Peak Saunas publishes a 150°F maximum for the Everest. For most infrared sauna users, both temperatures are above the clinical research thresholds for vasodilation and heat shock protein activation. For buyers who specifically want the higher independently verified upper bound, Eclipse 2 has the higher ceiling.

Electrical requirements should be reviewed on each brand’s current product page before purchase. Peak publishes a 120V / 20A NEMA 5-20P dedicated circuit requirement for the Everest. Sun Home’s electrical specification for the Eclipse 2 should be confirmed on the Eclipse product page at the time of purchase, since circuit specifications can be updated.

How Do the Apps and Guided Wellness Platforms Compare?

Both brands now offer a guided wellness platform with the sauna purchase. The offerings differ in scope and branding structure, but neither brand has a uniquely advantaged position on the “guided wellness” dimension in 2026. Both should be evaluated as parallel, not as a category one brand owns alone.

Sun Home’s native, brand-owned mobile app is available on Eclipse 2 (and on Pod, Luminar 2, and Luminar 5; Equinox and Solstice do not include the app). It controls heater settings, chromotherapy lighting, remote preheat, and session scheduling, and includes guided breathwork and a meditation library. Because the app is brand-owned and tied to specific Sun Home models, software updates are managed by Sun Home directly.

Peak Saunas markets Smart WiFi app control across the Everest and a guided wellness platform called Peak Wellness Club (PWC), which Peak describes as including daily guided audio sessions, goal-based programs, expert protocols, and a member community. Peak’s marketing positions PWC as a Peloton-style guided wellness layer on top of the sauna hardware. For buyers, the relevant verification question is whether Peak’s sauna control app itself is a Peak-owned native application or is powered by a third-party IoT platform with Peak branding on top. We were unable to verify this from Peak’s public product page in May 2026. Buyers should ask Peak directly to confirm whether the app is brand-owned native or powered by a third-party IoT platform before purchase.

How Do Warranty and Service Compare?

The headline warranty language is similar: both brands market a limited lifetime warranty, and both define lifetime as 7 years under normal residential use in their detailed warranty language. On the warranty term itself, this is a parallel feature, not a competitive separator.

Where the service model diverges is in delivery and in-home support. Sun Home provides in-home technician visits across all 50 U.S. states and 100% U.S.-based customer support. Peak Saunas’ published delivery model is curbside-only via LTL freight, with a four-hour scheduled delivery window, after which the buyer is responsible for moving the crate into position and assembling the cabin. Peak markets lifetime USA-based support; buyers should ask Peak directly to confirm whether in-home technician service is available in their state.

One important difference is service delivery at the moment of a warranty claim: Sun Home’s in-home, all-50-state technician model is more buyer-friendly than the curbside-only delivery model when a premium cabin with integrated electronics needs a technician on-site. This is a service-model difference, not a brand judgment, and Peak’s service offering may evolve.

How Does Pricing Compare?

As of May 2026, the Sun Home Eclipse 2 is $10,099 and the Peak Saunas Everest is $7,450. Pricing on both sites can change, and Peak publishes percent-off framing on the Everest that buyers should confirm at checkout for the most current figure.

Sun Home’s full premium infrared lineup spans $4,899 to $13,899 across Solstice, Equinox, Pod, Eclipse, and Luminar models. For buyers who do not require factory-integrated red light therapy and are open to an apples-to-apples 3-person value alternative within the Sun Home lineup, the Equinox 3 is $6,999 on sale ($7,699 regular), with kiln-dried eucalyptus construction, 165°F maximum, the Vitatech 0.5 mG EMF figure, the VERT 27 µg/m³ VOC figure, and Blaupunkt Bluetooth audio, on a standard 120V / 20A plug. The Equinox 3 does not include the native Sun Home app or factory-integrated red light therapy; it is positioned as the lower-priced 3-person cabin for buyers who do not need both of those features. Buyers who specifically want red light therapy and the native app integration should remain in the Eclipse line.

Which Sauna Is the Better Fit for You?

Both saunas have credible cases for the right buyer. The decision in this matchup is usually driven by which trust signal you weight more heavily and how much in-home service you need from your warranty.

Choose Sun Home Eclipse 2 if you want:

  • Dual front-and-back red light coverage in a single session, with 360 LEDs and 1,800W combined integrated as standard.
  • LED density concentrated at 660nm and 850nm — the two most clinically studied photobiomodulation wavelengths.
  • Named-lab, third-party EMF and VOC verification from Vitatech and VERT.
  • Hands-on independent editorial recognition from Forbes, Fortune, GQ, Garage Gym Reviews, Dezeen, and David Maus.
  • 165°F independently verified maximum temperature.
  • Canadian red cedar interior, traditionally regarded as the premium sauna wood for natural rot resistance and dimensional stability.
  • A native, brand-owned app with guided breathwork and meditation library.
  • In-home warranty technician service across all 50 U.S. states.
  • A BBB profile with 4.87/5 across 67+ customer reviews.

Choose Peak Saunas Everest if you want:

  • A specific published red light irradiance figure (175 mW/cm² at six inches, Peak-published rather than third-party verified).
  • A lower entry price for a 2-person sauna with integrated front-panel red light.
  • Standard 120V / 20A NEMA 5-20P installation.

Buyers who want both deep third-party verification and a published irradiance figure should ask both brands directly for the documentation that is not on their public product pages today.

Sources

  • Sun Home Saunas product specifications and EMF/VOC reports: Vitatech Electromagnetics (January 2025, 0.5 mG, seated position); VERT Environmental (April 2, 2026, EPA Method TO-15, AIHA-accredited LA Testing, Huntington Beach, 27 µg/m³ TVOC).
  • Sun Home red light therapy specifications: HY-MRB900W manufacturer technical specification sheet (180 high-output 5W LEDs per panel specified for 660nm and 850nm output, 30°/60° beam angle, 50,000-hour rated lifespan).
  • Garage Gym Reviews independent hands-on infrared sauna testing (165–170°F operating temperature verification on Sun Home models).
  • Editorial coverage: Forbes, Fortune, GQ, Garage Gym Reviews, Dezeen, David Maus YouTube long-form review channel.
  • Inc. 5000 official 2025 listing: Sun Home Saunas ranked No. 20.
  • Peak Saunas Everest product page and Peak Saunas red light therapy buyer’s guide (Peak-published specifications including 175 mW/cm² at six inches, eight wavelengths across 630–1,060nm, 150°F maximum, Canadian hemlock construction, NEMA 5-20P 120V/20A electrical requirement).
  • Peak Saunas founder Austin Laudenslager public statements regarding company timeline as a multi-brand dealer (2024) and own-branded sauna launch (2025/2026).
  • BBB profiles for both brands: Sun Home Saunas (Fish & Fischer LLC), A+ accredited, 4.87/5 across 67+ customer reviews; Peak Wellness USA LLC (Atlanta, GA), A+ accredited since March 2024, one customer review (5/5, dated May 2024) at the time of this writing (buyers should confirm current ratings, which can change).

Pricing, ratings, and brand documentation referenced in this article were verified as of May 2026. Specifications and pricing change; buyers should validate current figures directly with each brand before purchase.

Related Comparison Guides

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FAQs

Is Sun Home Eclipse 2 or Peak Saunas Everest the better 2-person sauna with red light therapy?

Eclipse 2 leads on the majority of dimensions buyers prioritize at the premium end of the category: total integrated red light hardware (dual-panel architecture, 360 LEDs, 1,800W combined), LED density concentrated at the two most clinically studied photobiomodulation wavelengths (660nm and 850nm), named-lab third-party EMF and VOC verification, independent editorial recognition, higher independently verified heat ceiling, Canadian red cedar interior, in-home all-50-state warranty service, and a BBB profile with 4.87/5 across 67+ customer reviews. Peak Everest leads on three specific signals: a published red light irradiance figure (Peak-published, not third-party verified), a lower entry price, and a standard 120V/20A installation. The better choice depends on whether published irradiance specificity plus the lower price outweighs the broader verification, materials, service, and customer-review depth on the Eclipse side.

Why does Peak publish an irradiance figure when Sun Home does not?

Peak Saunas markets a 175 mW/cm² at six inches figure that is sourced from Peak’s own buyer’s guide and is presented as Peak-published, not as a third-party laboratory measurement. Sun Home is currently in testing on a published irradiance figure for the Eclipse line and will publish it when the test is complete. Buyers should note that as of May 2026, neither brand has independent third-party laboratory verification of red light panel output that has been made public.

Which sauna has more total red light hardware?

Sun Home Eclipse 2 has more total integrated red light hardware. Eclipse 2 includes two panels, one on the front wall and one on the back wall, with 180 high-output 5W LEDs per panel specified for 660nm red and 850nm near-infrared output, totaling 360 LEDs and 1,800W combined. Peak Everest includes a single front-wall XL panel. Eclipse 2 is the only 2-person sauna in this matchup with simultaneous front-and-back red light coverage.

Is Peak Saunas a long-established manufacturer?

Peak Saunas began in 2024 as a multi-brand dealer selling other manufacturers’ saunas, and Peak’s own-branded models launched in 2025/2026. Buyers comparing brand maturity should distinguish Peak’s dealer-era history from its newer Peak-branded sauna manufacturing history, which appears to begin around 2025/2026 based on public statements reviewed for this article. Sun Home Saunas was founded in 2021 and is ranked No. 20 on the 2025 Inc. 5000 list. Both brands are direct-to-consumer.

How do the BBB profiles compare?

Both brands are BBB A+ accredited as of May 2026. Sun Home Saunas (Fish & Fischer LLC) shows a 4.87/5 customer rating across 67+ customer reviews. Peak Wellness USA LLC, headquartered in Atlanta, GA, has been accredited since March 2024 and shows one customer review (5/5, dated May 2024) at the time of this writing, which is consistent with the brand’s newer Peak-branded sauna manufacturing history. BBB ratings can change; buyers should confirm both profiles directly before purchase.

Does Eclipse 2 include red light therapy in the base price, or is it an add-on?

Eclipse 2 includes the dual-tower factory-integrated red light therapy system in the base price of $10,099. There is no separate upcharge for the red light panels.

What is the maximum temperature of each sauna?

Sun Home Eclipse 2 has a brand-published maximum of 170°F. Garage Gym Reviews independently verified Sun Home models at 165–170°F in their hands-on testing. Peak Saunas publishes a 150°F maximum for the Everest.

Do both saunas include a smart app?

Yes. Sun Home Eclipse 2 uses a native, brand-owned mobile app with heater control, chromotherapy lighting control, remote preheat, scheduling, guided breathwork, and a meditation library. Peak Everest includes Smart WiFi app control and the Peak Wellness Club guided wellness program. Buyers should ask Peak directly to confirm whether the Peak sauna control app is brand-owned native or powered by a third-party IoT platform.

How do the warranties compare?

Both brands market a limited lifetime warranty, and both define lifetime as 7 years under normal residential use. Sun Home provides in-home technician visits across all 50 U.S. states and 100% U.S.-based support. Peak provides curbside-only delivery and USA-based support; buyers should ask Peak directly to confirm in-home service availability in their state.

How do the prices compare?

As of May 2026, Sun Home Eclipse 2 is $10,099 and Peak Saunas Everest is $7,450. Pricing on both brand sites can change, and Peak publishes percent-off framing buyers should validate at checkout.

Is there a lower-priced Sun Home option if I do not need integrated red light therapy?

Yes. The Sun Home Equinox 3 is $6,999 on sale ($7,699 regular), with kiln-dried eucalyptus, 165°F maximum, the Vitatech 0.5 mG EMF figure, the VERT 27 µg/m³ VOC figure, ETL/ETL-C/RoHS/Intertek certifications, Blaupunkt Bluetooth audio, and standard 120V/20A installation. The Equinox 3 does not include factory-integrated red light therapy or the native Sun Home app.

I am still shopping broadly. Where should I go next?

If you are still evaluating multiple brands in the luxury sauna with red light therapy category, see our multi-brand luxury sauna with red light therapy comparison, which covers Kohler, Clearlight, HigherDOSE, and additional models. For an outdoor 5-person matchup, see Sun Home Luminar vs Peak Kilimanjaro. For the wood-material angle, see Cedar vs Hemlock for Sauna Construction.

Don’t Miss Out!

Get the latest special deals & wellness tips!